Northampton Press

Sunday, September 15, 2019

track bests

Wednesday, May 1, 2019 by The Press in Sports

Northampton’s track team split with Pocono Mountain East April 25 with the girls winning 94-56 and the boys falling 90-60.

For the girls, Raine Korpic took the 100 and 200 events while Amber Poniktera won the 800, Georgia Wiswesser the 1600 and Magen Perelli won the 3200.

Northampton’s 400 relay team took first and is made up of Victoria Keenan, Kelly Tita, Cassandra and Korpics.

Brooke Rockovits was another double winner, taking the long jump and triple jump.

Mikayla Davidson took first in the pole vault and Olivia Vajda won the javelin.

On the boys side, Evan Gillette won the 1600 and 3200 events while Tyrese Brandon (100) and Dalton Domchek (800) were other running event winners. The 3200 relay team made up of Ezekiel Colyer, Wyatt Poniktera, Evan Gillette and Vince Gallagher also took first.

Riley Beenders won the pole vault competition.

Boys

100 - 1. Brandon, Tyrese (N) 11.6, 2. Hilliman, Triston (PME) J11.6, 3. Deater, Ethan (N) 11.9.

200 - 1. Thompson, Tahir (PME) 23.8, 2. Deater, Ethan (N) J23.8, 3. Geralds, Zion (PME) 24.3.

400 - 1. Stan, Mike (PME) 54.8, 2. Shermcock, Matthew (PME) 55.3, 3. Heisler, Matthew (N) 56.5.

800 - 1. Domchek, Dalton (N) 2:00.7, 2. Poniktera, Wyatt (N) 2:11.1, 3. Guelho, Mason (PME) 2:14.2.

1600 - 1. Gillette, Evan (N) 4:42.5, 2. Nahf, Owen (N) 4:47.4, 3. Colyer, Ezekiel (N) 4:52.5

3200 - 1. Gillette, Evan (N) 10:22.7, 2. Gallagher, Vince (N) 10:23.7, 3. Nahf, Owen (N) 10:26.1.

110 Hurdles - 1. Mason, Ky-mani (PME) 17.2, 2. Farley, Ryan (PME) 17.7,

3. Clapp, Cole (N) 18.4.

300 Hurdles - 1. Farley, Ryan (PME) 43.7, 2. Mason, Ky-mani (PME) 43.8, 3. Wesley, Camryn (PME) 44.4.

400 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East ‘A’ 44.4, (1. Geralds, Zion 2. Thompson, Tahir 3. Brooks, Dylan 4. Hilliman, Triston), 2. Northampton ‘A’ 44.8 (1. Ferguson, Justin 2. Brandon, Tyrese 3. Deater, Ethan 4. Henry, Benjamin)

1600 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East ‘A’ 3:39.4 (1. Stan, Mike 2. Shermcock, Matthew 3. Brooks, Dylan 4. Thompson, Tahir), 2. Northampton ‘A’ 3:40.8 (1. Domchek, Dalton 2. Apsley, Shaun 3. Heisler, Matthew 4. Poniktera, Wyatt)

3200 Relay - 1. Northampton ‘A’ 10:52.2 (1 Colyer, Ezekiel FR 2. Poniktera, Wyatt 3. Gillette, Evan 4. Gallagher, Vince)

High Jump - 1. Thompson, Tahir (PME) 6-02, 2. Langan, Dempsey (PME) 5-09, 3. Buschi, Owen (N) 5-07.00

Pole Vault - 1. Beenders, Riley (N) 9-03.00, 2. Guelho, Mason (PME) J9-03, 3. Czarnecki, Jacob (N) 8-09.00

Long Jump - 1. Langan, Dempsey (PME) 19-11.50, 2. Valencia, Erik (PME) 19-08.50, 3. Brandon, Tyrese (N) J19-08.50

Triple Jump - 1. Hilliman, Triston (PME) 43-02, 2. Fields, Datez (N) 40-05.50, 3. Dziedzic, Jacob (N) 38-11.

Shot Put - 1. Miller, Shayne (PME) 40-09.50, 2. Myron, Sean (PME) 39-04.00, 3. Martin, Ty (PME) 37-10

Discus - 1. Klucsarits, Tyler (N) 114-00, 2. Oltmanns, Casey (PME) 106-10, 3. Boone, Michael (PME).

Javelin - 1. Altemose, Andrew (PME) 164-08, 2. Scanmyron, Shaun (PME) 152-08, 3. Marth, Aaron (N) 151-04.

Girls

100 - 1. Korpics, Raine (N) 13.3, 2. Keenan, Victoria (N) 13.6; 3. Jones, Kiaya (PME) 14.1.

200 - 1. Korpics, Raine (N) 27.9; 2. Tita, Kelly (N) 28.7; 3. Sarajian, Rachael (PME) 29.5.

400 - 1. Hayden, Paris (PME) 1:04.3; 2. Jean, Aiyanna (PME) 1:05.5; 3. Pague, Lauren R (N) 1:06.9

800 - 1. Poniktera, Amber (N) 2:30.0; 2. Galicki, Rebekkah (N) 2:34.1; 3. Minnich, Julia (N) 2:35.5.

1600 - 1. Wiswesser, Georgia (N) 5:38.1; 2. Perelli, Magen (N) 5:45.0; 3. Straub, Kyleigh (N) 5:47.9

3200 - 1. Perelli, Magen (N) 12:23.3; 2. Poniktera, Amber (N) 13:42.0; 3. Wiswesser, Georgia (N) 12:14.10

100 Hurdles - 1. Jones, Kiaya (PME) 16.9; 2. Gantz, Sara (N) 18.3; 3. Wheeler, Abby (N) J18.3.

300 Hurdles - 1. Wittel, Jacey (PME) 52.5; 2. Eisenreich, Noelle (N) 53.0; 3. Zablakis, Sabela (PME) J53.0;

400 Relay - 1. Northampton ‘A’ 51.8 (1. Keenan, Victoria 2. Tita, Kelly

3. Tembo, Cassandra 4. Korpics, Raine), 2. Pocono Mountain East ‘A’ 52.47 DQ

1600 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East ‘A’ 4:27.8 (1. Wittel, Jacey 2. Sarajian, Rachael 3. Jean, Aiyanna 4. Hayden, Paris), 2. Northampton ‘A’ 4:46.9 (1. Mercadante, Valencia 2. Korpics, Raine

3. Davidson, Mikayla 4. Yost, Myranda)

3200 Relay - 1. Pocono Mountain East ‘A’ 10:36.7 (1. Wittel, Jacey 2. Bone, Allison 3. Jean, Aiyanna 4. Hayden, Paris, 2. Northampton ‘A’ 10:58.6 (1. Galicki, Rebekkah SO 2. Minnich, Julia 3. Pague, Lauren 4. Tyler, Brianna)

High Jump - 1. Horvath, Isabella (PME) 5-01, 2. Jones, Kiaya (PME) 4-09, 3. Vasquez, Yasmin (PME) 4-07.

Pole Vault - 1. Davidson, Mikayla (N) 10-00, 2. Gilliard, Kylie (N) 7-00, 3. Mercadante, Valencia (N) J7-00, 3. Mertz, Julia (N) J7-00, Weitknecht, Adeline (N).

Long Jump - 1 Rockovits, Brooke (N) 16-06.00, 2. Jones, Kiaya (PME) 16-00, 3. Keenan, Victoria (N) 15-06.00.

Triple Jump - 1. Rockovits, Brooke (N) 34-11, 2 Wheeler, Abby (N) 32-10.00, 3. Gilliard, Kylie (N) 31-05

Shot Put - 1. Passmore, Kaitlyn (PME) 28-00, 2. Nika, Madison (N) 27-11.00; 3. Candelario, Ciarah (PME) J27-11

Shot Put - 1. Passmore, Kaitlyn (PME) 93-00, 2. Nika, Madison (N) 82-10, 3. Passmore, Jessica (PME) 80-05.

Javelin - 1. Vajda, Olivia (N) 98-01, 2. Tepes, Grace (N) 96-08, 3. Palmieri, Gianna (PME) 88-09.