Northampton Press

Thursday, September 19, 2019

EPC releases top performance lists

Wednesday, May 1, 2019 by Scott Pagel spagel@tnonline.com in Sports

The East Penn Conference released another track and field top performance list last week.

In the long jump the Kids Victoria Keenan holds the top spot with a 17-7.5 this season.

Brooke Rockovits is tied for fifth in the high jump, clearing 5-1. She is also fourth in the long jump with a 17-5. Mikayla Davidson is tied for third in the pole vault clearing 10-00.

***

Northampton’s track team split with Pocono Mountain East April 25 with the girls winning 94-56 and the boys falling 90-60.

For the girls, Raine Korpic took the 100 and 200 events while Amber Poniktera won the 800, Georgia Wiswesser the 1600 and Magen Perelli won the 3200.

Northampton’s 400 relay team took first and is made up of Victoria Keenan, Kelly Tita, Cassandra and Korpics.

Brooke Rockovits was another double-winner, taking the long jump and triple jump.

Mikayla Davidson took first in the pole vault and Olivia Vajda won the javelin.

On the boys side, Evan Gillette won the 1600 and 3200 events while Tyrese Brandon (100) and Dalton Domchek (800) were other running event winners. The 3200 relay team made up of Ezekiel Colyer, Wyatt Poniktera, Evan Gillette and Vince Gallagher also took first.

Riley Beenders won the pole vault competition.

EPC Top Performances

Boys

100 - 1. 10.40 Maurice Whittle (PMW), 2* 10.80Kenson Thomas (PMW), Lubens Myers (EMM), Zaheer Seabrooks (ESN), Javonte Haynes LIB.

200 - 1. 22.20 Devon West (LIB), 2* 22.30 Marcus Williams (EAS), Mustapha Salau (PRK), Christian Tackett LIB, 5. 22.50 Javonte Haynes.

400 - 1. 49.57 Mustapha Salau (PRK), 2. 50.80 Christian Tackett (LIB), 3. 51.30 Terrence Jones (WA), 4. 51.52 Jakob Smolinsky (EMM), 5* 52.2 Mason Boyd (EMM), Joseph Scalzo (EAS).

800 - 1. 1:54.92 Mike Stan (PME), 2. 1:59.99 William Marina (STB), 3. 2:00.45 Ryan Wycherley (LIB), 4. 2:00.50 Christian Voloshen (NAZ),

5 2:00.60 Darlyn Fermin (LIB).

1600 - 1. 4:25.33 Tashi Sherpa (ESN), 2. 4:30.83 Travis Lahr (NAZ), 3. 4:31.20Darlyn Fermin (LIB), 4. 4:33.60Riley Williamson (PRK), 5. 4:35.70 Jacob Brown (EMM).

3200 - 1. 9:50.17 Cole Frank (LIB), 2. 9:54.50 Joseph Ozgar (EAS), 3. 9:55.18 Darlyn Fermin (LIB), 4. 9:57.75 Zachory Landvik-Larsen (STB), 5. 10:00.94 Nicholas Bower (PRK).

110 HH - 1. 14.50 Christian Tackett (LIB), 2* 15.00 Terrence Jones (WA), Powell Posten (ESS) 4. 15.10 Xavier Garmony (PV), Evan Harris (EAS).

300 IH - 1. 37.80 Christian Tackett (LIB), 2. 39.70 Powell Posten (ESS), 3. 41.30 Terrence Jones (WA), 4. 41.40 Josiah Kelly (BC), 5* 42.10 Ezequiel Colon-Dejesus (LIB), Evan Harris (EAS).

400 relay - 1. 42.90 Parkland (Sebastian Suriel, Ese Duke, Tyler Vicari, Gordo Rolle), 2. 42.96 Pocono West (Preston Green, Kenson Thomas, Kaleb Monaco, Maurice Whittle), 3. 43.30 Liberty (Justin Diaz, Christian Tackett, Javonte Haynes, Devon West), 4. 43.80 Pocono East (Zion Geralds, Tahir Thompson, Dylan Brooks, Triston Hilliman), 5. 43.90 Whitehall (Allen Negrate, Jaiden Lee, Chad Hussett, Kresstoph Whittick).

1600 Relay - 1. 3:30.74 Parkland (Ese Duke, Nathan Reimer, Sebastian Suriel, Mustapha Salau, 2. 3:31.17 Emmaus (Jakob Smolinsky, Paul Petre, Evan Witman, Mason Boyd), 3. 3:32.04 Easton (no names given), 4. 3:33.18 Liberty (no names given) 5. Allen (Marcos Hernandez, Hernan Espinal, Terrence Jones, Nicholas White).

3200 Relay - 1. 8:16.33 Emmaus (Paul Petre, Mark Magee, Keshav Shankar, Jacob Brown), 2. 8:18.53 Parkland (Nathan Reimer, Benjamin Esquieres, Ethan Warren, Riley Williamson), 3. 8:25.90 Liberty (Casey Frank, Jared Galloway, Ryan Wycherley, Cole Frank), 4. 8:27.10 Northampton (Ezekiel Colyer, Wyatt Poniktera, Evan Gillette, Vince Gallagher), 5. 8:30.90 Nazareth (Colton Boucher, Travis Lahr, Evan Serafin, Christian Voloshen).

High Jump - 1. 6-5 Keyon Carroll-Herring (EMM), 2. 6-03 Junior Karyea (NAZ), 3. Tahir Thompson 6-02 (PME), 4. 6-01 Jake Dressler (NAZ), Noah Goicoechea (ESS), Daeshawn Teague (LIB), Anthony Harris (NAZ), Trey Riddle III (PRK), Jessiah Woods (DIE), Romanly Turnier (DIE).

Pole Vault - 1. 13-07 Tyler Slomiak (STB), 2. 13-06 Powell Posten (ESS), 3. 13-0 Andrew Warren (EAS) 4. 12-06 Reese Johnson (ESS), 5. 12-03 Ryan Smizaski (FRE), Alex Roan (LIB), Henry Pavis (BC), Mitchell Marciniak (PRK).

Long Jump - 1. 24-01 Javonte Haynes (LIB), 2. 23-05 Anthony Harris (NAZ), 3*. 22-08 Daeshawn Teague (LIB), Maurice Whittle (PMW), 5. 21-06 Albert Rubio (DIE).

Triple Jump - 1. 45-05 Maurice Whittle (PMW), 2. 44-8 Sander Sahaydak (LIB), 3. 43-05.00 Adam Klinger (PRK), 4. 43-02.00 Triston Hilliman (PME), 5. 43-01.25 Sherwin Stewart (STB).

Shot Put - 1. 53-09.5 Elek Ferrency (EAS), 2. 48-05 Isaiah Venable (ESN), 3. 48-03.00 Cody Breidenbach (NAZ), 4. 48-01 Trevor Harris (LIB), 5. 46-05 Nicholas Dawkins (PRK).

Discus - 1. 159-11 Collin Burkhart (NAZ), 2. 139-04.00 Trevor Harris (LIB), 3. 135.10 Mark McDonald (STB), 4. 133-07 Elek Ferrency (EAS) 5. 133-04.00 Messiah Johnson (LIB).

Javelin - 1. 188-00 Andrew Altemose (PME), 185-08 Lucas Souders (WHI), 3. 178-05 Collin Burkhart (NAZ), 4. 171-02 Noah Goicoechea (ESS), 5. 166-08.00 Nolan Beagell (LIB).

Girls

100 - 1* 12.30 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), Alanna Smith (EMM), Destiny Denny (ESS), Gabriella Taylor (ESS), 5. 12.40 Kayla Smith (EMM).

200 - 1. 25.70 Alanna Smith (EMM), 2. 26.40 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), 3. 25.90 Armani Dunkley (PV), 4. 26.10 Abigail Radcliffe (NAZ) 5* 26.30 Destiny Denny (ESS), Kate Bonshak (WHI).

400 - 1. 58.80 Alexis Doherty (NAZ), 2. 59.40 Sophie Emin (EAS), 3. 59.70 Abigail Radcliffe (NAZ, 4. 59.86 Nina Corpora (EAS), 5. 1:00.30 Greta Stuckey (LIB).

800 - 1. 2:22.01 Greta Stuckey (LIB), 2. 2:22.23 Sophie Emin (EAS), 3. 2:23.37 Ava Bendetti (PRK), 4. 2:23.50 Emily Banashefski (STB), 5. 2:24.20 Abby Heilenman (EMM).

1600 - 1. 5:15.46 Ciara Conboy (STB), 2. 5:19.80 Amy Conboy (STB), 3. 5:22.10 Madison Zaun (PRK), 4. 5:22.20 Skyler Danley (EAS), 5. 5:22.60 Greta Stuckey (LIB).

3200 - 1. 11:11.77 Madison Zaun (PRK), 2. 11:37.80 Amy Conboy (STB), 3. 11:43.61 Skyler Danley (EAS), 4. 11:49.20 Ciara Conboy (STB), 5. 11:55.60 Skyler Danley (EAS).

110 HH - 1. 15.00 Taryn Silvernale (STB), 2* 15.20 Gabriella Taylor (ESS), Kiaya Jones (PME), 4. 15.50 Jada Jones (EAS), 5. 15.60 Kate Willshaw (EAS).

300 IH - 1. 47.00 Autumn Ford (EAS), 2. 47.03 Yamilet Ferrufino (LIB), 3. 47.10 Donjee Mosley-Saunders (ESN), 4* 47.30 Gabriella Liguori (STB), Autumn Ford (EAS).

400 Relay - 1. 49.35 Emmaus (Halle Jennett, Alanna Smith, Mackenzie Dries, Kayla Smith), 2. 49.50 Nazareth (Carley Calcao, Abigail James, Abigail Radcliffe, Alexis Doherty), 3. 50.19 Whitehall (Kate Bonshak, Helen Davis, Aspen Schache, Aliyah Barkley), 4. 50.40 Pleasant Valley (Alana Porter, DeNair Drew, Nyia Moon, Armani Dunkley), 5. 50.60 Easton.

1600 Relay - 1. 4:05.43 Easton, 2. 4:05.52 Emmaus (Mackenzie Dries, Kayla Smith, Ashleigh McNellis, Alanna Smith), 3. Nazareth (Alexis Doherty, Abigail James, Skyler Jordan, Abigail Radcliffe), 4. 4:07.50 Liberty, 5. 4:17.54 Whitehall (Emily Wells, Lindsay Solderitch, Aspen Schache, Kate Bonshak).

3200 Relay - 1. 9:43.97 Liberty, 2. 9:53.80 Emmaus (Abby Heilenman, Isabella Lees, Clara Kennedy, Keerstin Augustin), 3. 9:54.95 Whitehall (Lindsay Solderitch, Devon Roberts, Juanita Flores, Alyssa Marsteller), 4. 10:00.14 Parkland (Emily Beers, Lauren Williams, Olivia Vaccari, Ava Bendetti), 5. 10:27.30 Nazareth (Alysse Danyi, Emily Kern, Anita Vera, Skyler Jordan).

High Jump - 1. 5-06 Kate Willshaw (EAS), 2* 5-03.00 Isabella Horvath (PME), Kristen Karavitch (NAZ), 4. 5-02 Hope Millets (WHI), 5* 5-01 Brooke Rockovits (NOR), Celine Boychuck (PRK), Jonna Pettus (EAS), Julia Rakowsky (EMM), Emily Irlbeck (STB), Grace Ingram (WA), Armani Dunkley (PV), Taryn Silvernale (STB), MacKenzie Kross (ESS).

Pole Vault - 1. 11-06 Jamilie Atiyeh (ACC), 2. 10-06 Jada Mangahas (PRK), 3* 10-00 Emma Pfeiffer (BC), Mikayla Davidson (NOR), 5. 9-09 Taryn Silvernale (STB).

Long Jump - 1. 17-07.50 Victoria Keenan (NOR), 2. 17-06.50 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), 3. 17-06 Kristen Karavitch (NAZ), 4. 17-05 Brooke Rockovits (NOR), 5. 17-04.50 Lindsay Lumsden (EMM).

Triple Jump - 1. 37-03.25 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), 2. 36-05.50 Lindsay Lumsden (EMM), 3. 36-04.50 Shelby Staib (PRK), 4. 36-04 Anais Wilson (ESN), 5* 36-02.50 Courtney Anderson (ESS), Brooke Rockovits NOR.

Shot Put - 1. 41-09 Kasey Thomas (EAS), 2. 40-09.25 Kasey Thomas (EAS), 3. 38-07 Tiera Hudson (PMW), 4. 37-03 Kendra Yeboah (PRK),

5. 36-08 Kelsee Schouppe (STB).

Discus - 1. 122-02 Jaiden Martellucci (EAS), 2. 118-02 Jaiden Martellucci (EAS), 3. 109-00 Maddie Wickel (BC), 4* 108-08 Shelby Staib (PRK), Kasey Thomas (EAS).

Javelin - 1. 121-05 Shelby Staib (PRK), 2. 116-00 Tierney McCarroll (PME), 3. 114-05 Kelly Leszcynski (NAZ), 4. 111-07 Brylee Tereska (LIB), 5. 109-05 Gabi Vazquez (ESS).