Northampton Press

Tuesday, September 17, 2019
Press photo by Don HerbKeith DiMieri runs in a hurdle event during the Allen Invitational, which was held last week as a preparation to leagues and districts. Copyright - Don Herb 2017_ Press photo by Don HerbKeith DiMieri runs in a hurdle event during the Allen Invitational, which was held last week as a preparation to leagues and districts. Copyright - Don Herb 2017_

EPC releases second track and field top performance list

Thursday, April 25, 2019 by The Press in Sports

The East Penn Conference released its second top track and field performance list for the 2019 season.

Northampton is well-represented on the list with five different K-Kids appearing in the top-five.

The girls have four, including Georgia Wiswesser with the fourth-best time in the 3200, Brooke Rockovits, who is fifth in the high jump, Mikayla Davidson, who is tied for third in the pole vault, and Reia Sanchez who is fifth in the javelin.

On the boys side, Dalton Domchek has the third best time in the 800.

Boys

100 - 1. 10.80 Zaheer Seabrooks (ESN), Javonte Haynes (LIB), 3. 11.00 Kaleb Monaco (PMW), Mustapha Salau (PRK), Maurice Whittle (PMW), Jadin Lugo (DIE), Ese Duke (PRK).

200 - 1. 22.40 Mustapha Salau (PRK), 2. 22.50 Javonte Haynes (LIB), 3. 22.60 Jadin Lugo (DIE), 4. 22.70 Marcus Williams (EAS), 5. 22.80 Lubens Myers (EMM).

400 - 1. 50.10 Mustapha Salau (PRK), 2. 50.80 Christian Tackett (LIB), 3. Terrence Jones (WA), 4. 52.1 Jakob Smolinsky (EMM), 5. 52.6 Mason Boyd (EMM).

800 - 1. 2:00.70 Ryan Wycherley (LIB), 2. 2:01.00 William Marina (STB), 3. 2:02.00 Dalton Domchek (NOR), 4. 2:02.40 Jacob Brown (EMM), 5. 2:02.70 Paul Petre (EMM).

1600 - 1. 4:33.60 Riley Williamson (PRK), 2. 4:33.90 Travis Lahr (NAZ), 3. 4:35.70 Darlyn Fermin (LIB), 4. 4:38.70 Jacob Brown (EMM), 5. 4:39.80 Colton Boucher (NAZ).

3200 - 1. 9:58.40 Cole Frank (LIB), 2. 10:08.00 Darlyn Fermin (LIB), 3. 10:08.30 Nicholas Bower (PRK), 4. 10:10.10 Marco Cardone (EAS), 5. 10:11.50 Joseph Ozgar (EAS).

110 HH - 1. 14.70 Christian Tackett (LIB), 2. 15.00 Terrence Jones (WA), 3. 15.10 Xavier Garmony (PV), 4. 15.20 Powell Posten (ESS), 5. 15.40 Marquez McNeil (DIE).

300 IH - 1. 37.80 Christian Tackett (LIB), 2. 39.70 Powell Posten (ESS), 3. 41.30 Terrence Jones (WA), 4. 41.80 Josiah Kelly (BC), 5. 42.20 Ezequiel Colon-Dejesus (LIB).

400 relay - 1. 43.70 Liberty (Jaiden Canada, Justin Diaz, Javonte Haynes Devon West), 2. 43.80 Pocono West (Preston Green, Kenson Thomas, Kaleb Monaco, Maurice Whittle), 3. 44.38 Emmaus (Allen Doelue, Lubens Myers, Colin Byrne, Gabe Trexler), 4. 44.50 Pocono East (Zion Geralds, Tahir Thompson, Dylan Brooks, Triston Hilliman), 5. 44.50 Whitehall (Jaiden Lee, Allen Negrate, Kresstoph Whittick, Ryan Kovalchick), (PRK) (Sebastian Suriel, Ese Duke, Tyler Vicari, Mustapha Salau), Freedom (Sebastian Gibbs, Vincent Reph, Matty Russin, Thawadah Rock).

1600 Relay - 1. 3:33.90 Allen (Marcos Hernandez, Hernan Espinal, Terrence Jones, Nicholas White), 2. 3:34.30 Emmaus (Jakob Smolinsky, Paul Petre, Evan Witman, Mason Boyd), 3. 3:34.50 Easton (no names given) 4. 3:36.40 Becahi (Josiah Kelly, Matt Stianche, Connor Thierry, Caden Giordano), 5. 3:37.20 Parkland (Mustapha Salau, Noah Colon, Sebastian Suriel, Benjamin Esquieres).

3200 Relay - 1. 8:25.40 Parkland (Nathan Reimer, Benjamin Esquieres, Ethan Warren, Riley Williamson), 2. 8:25.90 Liberty (Casey Frank, Jared Galloway, Ryan Wycherley, Cole Frank), 3. 8:28.80 Emmaus (Paul Petre, Keshav Shankar, Geoffrey Kleinberg, Jacob Brown), 4. 8:31.60 Nazareth (Evan Serafin, Anthony Kositz, Colton Boucher, Christian Voloshen), 5. 8:33.00 Stroudsburg (Parker Daly, Andre Green, Jaylen Morrison, Josh Crick-Thomas).

High Jump - 1. 6-5 Keyon Carroll-Herring (EMM), 2. 6-03 Junior Karyea (NAZ), 3. 6-01 Jake Dressler (NAZ), Noah Goicoechea (ESS), Daeshawn Teague (LIB), Anthony Harris (NAZ), Trey Riddle III (PRK).

Pole Vault - 1. 13-06 Powell Posten (ESS), 2. 12-09 Tyler Slomiak (STB), 3. 12-06.00 Reese Johnson (ESS), 4. 12-03 Ryan Smizaski (FRE), Alex Roan (LIB).

Long Jump - 1. 24-01 Javonte Haynes (LIB), 2. 23-05 Anthony Harris (NAZ), 3. 22-08 Daeshawn Teague (LIB), 4. 21-7 Maurice Whittle (PMW), 5. 21-06 Albert Rubio (DIE).

Triple Jump - 1. 44-00.5 Maurice Whittle (PMW), 2. 43-10 Sander Sahaydak (LIB), 3. 43-05.00 Adam Klinger (PRK), 4. 42-08.00 Anthony Harris (NAZ), 5. 42-07.00 Triston Hilliman (PME).

Shot Put - 1. 52-00 Elek Ferrency (EAS), 2. 48-05 Isaiah Venable (ESN), 3. 48-03.00 Cody Breidenbach (NAZ), 4. 48-01 Trevor Harris (LIB), 5. 46-02 Jaden Freeman (LIB).

Discus - 1. 157-07 Collin Burkhart (NAZ), 2. 135-06.00 Trevor Harris (LIB), 3. 133-04.00 Messiah Johnson (LIB), 4. 129-06.00 Mark McDonald (STB), 5. 126-07.00 Izak Bright (WHI).

Javelin - 1. 185-08 Lucas Souders (WHI), 2. 177-06 Collin Burkhart (NAZ), 3. 177-02 Andrew Altemose (PME), 4. 171-02 Noah Goicoechea (ESS), 5. 162-03.00 Sheamus McCarroll (PMW).

Girls

100 - 1. 12.50 Abigail Radcliffe (NAZ), Alanna Smith (EMM), 3. 12.55 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), 4. 12.60 Abigail James (NAZ), Kayla Smith (EMM), Mackenzie Dries (EMM), Gabriella Taylor (ESS).

200 - 1. 25.90 Armani Dunkley (PV), 2. 26.40 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), Essynce Botz (LIB), 4. 26.50 Abigail James (NAZ), Abigail Radcliffe (NAZ).

400 - 1. 59.40 Sophie Emin (EAS), 2. 1:00.70 Abigail Radcliffe (NAZ), 3. 1:00.8 Alexis Doherty (NAZ), 4. 1:01.7 Madison Brown (EMM), 5. 1:01.80 Nina Corpora (EAS).

800 - 1. 2:23.50 Emily Banashefski (STB), 2. 2:24.60 Ava Bendetti (PRK), 3. 2:25.90 Greta Stuckey (LIB), 4. 2:26.30 Skyler Jordan (NAZ), 5. 2:26.70 Ciara Conboy (STB).

1600 - 1. 5:19.80 Amy Conboy (STB), 2. 5:22.10 Madison Zaun (PRK), 3. 5:28.60 Kera Reinhard (EMM), 4. 5:29.00 Isabel DeVos (ACC), 5. 5:31.00 Greta Stuckey (LIB).

3200 - 1. 11:23.50 Madison Zaun (PRK), 2. 11:49.20 Ciara Conboy (STB), 3. 11:55.60 Skyler Danley (EAS), 4. 11:58.50 Georgia Wiswesser (NOR), 5 11:58.70 Amy Conboy (STB).

110 HH - 1. 15.00 Taryn Silvernale (STB), 2. 15.20 Kiaya Jones (PME), Gabriella Taylor (ESS), 4. 15.70 Kate Willshaw (EAS), 5. 16.00 Jada Jones (EAS).

300 IH - 1. 47.30 Autumn Ford (EAS), 2. 47.50 Yamilet Ferrufino (LIB), Gabriella Liguori (STB), 4. 48.40 Hazel Deschamps (LIB), 5. 48.80 Jayla Reinert (EAS).

400 Relay - 1. 50.60 Whitehall (Helen Davis, Rebecca Ganthier, Aliyah Barkley, Kate Bonshak), Easton (no names), 3. 50.70 Nazareth, (Carley Calcao, Alexis Doherty, Abigail Radcliffe, Abigail James), 4. 50.80 Emmaus (Halle Jennett, Alanna Smith, Mackenzie Dries, Kayla Smith), 5. 51.20 Eastburg South (Ayanna Ernest, Destiny Denny, Courtney Anderson, Gabriella Taylor).

1600 Relay - 1. 4:07.50 Liberty (no names) 2. 4:12.50 Emmaus (Mackenzie Dries, Madison Brown, Ashleigh McNellis, Kayla Smith), 3. 4:15.00 Easton (no names), 4. 4:17.50 Nazareth (Carley Calcao, Alexis Doherty, Abigail Radcliffe, Abigail James), 5. 4:18.60 Parkland (Christine Hutchinson, Mahi Patel, Emily Beers, Aubrey Semler).

3200 Relay - 1. 9:52.30 Liberty (no names), 2. 9:53.80 Emmaus (Abby Heilenman, Isabella Lees, Clara Kennedy, Keerstin Augustin, 3. 10:09.50 Parkland (Emily Beers, Olivia Vaccari, Brooke Labenberg, Ava Bendetti), 4. 10:27.30 Nazareth (Alysse Danyi, Emily Kern, Anita Vera, Skyler Jordan), 5. 10:36.40 Stroudsburg (Emily Banashefski, Paraskevi Briegel, Avery Francis, Jayden Paradis).

High Jump - 1. 5-06 Kate Willshaw (EAS), 2. 5-3 Isabella Horvath (PME), Kristen Karavitch (NAZ), 4. 5-02 Hope Millets (WHI), 5. 5-01 Celine Boychuck (PRK), Armani Dunkley (PV), Julia Rakowsky (EMM), Taryn Silvernale (STB), Grace Ingram (WA), Brooke Rockovits (NOR), Mackenzie Kross (ESS).

Pole Vault - 1. 10-09 Jamilie Atiyeh (ACC), 2. 10-03 Jada Mangahas (PRK), 3. 10-00 Emma Pfeiffer (BC), Mikayla Davidson (NOR), 5. 9-06 Sabrina Zayas (ESS), Cailey Spanitz (BC).

Long Jump - 1. 17-06.5 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), 2. 17-06.00 Kristen Karavitch (NAZ), 3. 17-04.50 Lindsay Lumsden (EMM), 4. 17-03 Essynce Botz (LIB), 5. 16-11 Liz Lieb 11 (BC).

Triple Jump - 1. 36-08.0 Juanita Wiggins (PMW), 2. 36-05.50 Lindsay Lumsden (EMM), 3. 36-04.50 Shelby Staib (PRK), 4. 35-05.00 Anais Wilson (ESN), 5. 34-11.00 Courtney Anderson (ESS).

Shot Put - 1. 41-09 Kasey Thomas (EAS), 2. 38-07 Tiera Hudson (PMW), 3. 36-08 Kelsee Schouppe (STB), 4. 36-02 Kendra Yeboah (PRK), 5. 35-04 Julia Zambo (BC).

Discus - 1. 122-02 Jaiden Martellucci (EAS), 2. 109-00.0 Madeline Wickel (BC), 3. 108-08 Shelby Staib (PRK), 4. 107-10 Tiera Hudson (PMW), 5. 99-08.0 Merve Okumus (LIB).

Javelin - 1. 120-07 Shelby Staib (PRK), 2. 116-00.00 Tierney McCarroll (PME), 3. 113-03.00 Kelly Leszcynski (NAZ), 4. 109-05.00 Gabi Vazquez (ESS), 5. 107-07.00 Reia Sanchez (NOR).