Northampton Press

Monday, February 18, 2019

Article By: The Press

Thursday, January 17, 2019 by The Press in Sports

DARTS and TRAP

DARTS

Suburban Dart League

Standings

Star of Bethlehem 33 15 .688

St. Paul’s 28 14 .667

Bath Lutheran 27 18 .600

Dryland 25 23 .521

Christ UCC 23 22 .511

Emmanuel 21 24 .467

Ebenezer 22 26 .458

Farmersville 20 25 .444

St. Stephen’s 20 28 .417

Light of Christ 17 28 .378

Salem UCC 16 29 .356

After losing 6-5 to 1st place Star of Bethlehem, Bath Lutheran came back to win 5-3, 5-3. Leading hitters for Bath Lutheran included Dave Fisher 5-13, Scott Henninger 5-13, Dan Stillwell with a HR. For Star of Bethlehem, Scott Hoffert was 7-14, Bill Hoke Jr. 6-12, with HRs from Austin Hoffert, Tyler Frankenfield.

With Jason Gross going 7-11, Bret Remel 6-13, Dave Clark 5-10, Rich Kern 5-12, 2nd place St. Paul’s moved closer to 1st with a sweep of Christ UCC by scores of 8-3, 6-4, 5-2. Garry Hunsicker went 5-12, Dave Shaver 5-13, Keith Laudenslager 4-10 for Christ UCC.

In another sweep, we find Salem UCC beating St. Stephen’s 6-1, 5-2, 2-1. Top hitters for Salem UCC were Kris Wentzell 7-12, Bob Krause 6-12 & Kim Bush 4-10. Ed Wychock was 7-13, Alan Antry 4-10 for St. Stephen’s.

Dryland won 7-0, 6-5 over Farmersville, losing 6-2. For Dryland, Larry Golick was 10-12, Bernie Yurko 8-14, Lou Dervarics 5-13, Jim Goldman had a HR while Ben Kerbaugh went 5-11 (2 HRs), Tom George 5-11 (HR), Gene Grim with a HR for Farmersville.

The final match of the night was Ebenezer sandwiching 4-3 (11 innings), 5-2 wins around a 4-2 (13 innings) loss to Light of Christ. Leading the way for Ebenezer included Jim Voortman 9-13, Frank Travato 7-13, Vic Pacchioni 4-15. For Light of Christ, Rich Hasonich was 6-14, Dan Halteman 6-15, Norm Schoenberger added a HR.

Emmanuel had the BYE week.

Bethlehem Inter-Church

Dart Baseball league

In Memory of Don Conover, College Hill Moravian

Standings

Bethany UCC 2 1 .667

Fritz Wesleyan 2 1 .667

St. Peters 2 1 .667

Schoenersville 2 1 .667

WS Edgeboro 2 1 .667

Christ Lutheran 0 0 .000

Holy Cross 0 0 .000

Trinity UCC 0 0 .000

Christ UCC 1 2 .333

College Hill 1 2 .333

East Hills 1 2 .333

First UCC 1 2 .333

Star of Bethlehem 1 2 .333

Results 1/07

Christ UCC at

WS Edgeboro 2-5, 5-3, 2-6

Paul Messman 6-12 and Marty Talpas hit into a triple play for WS Edgeboro.

Star of Bethelehem at

St. Peters 7-8, 3-1 (10), 5-6

Barry Coles 7-14 and Dale Mack 6-13 for HT (Star of Bethlehem); St. Peters had 2 Walk-Off wins: Julian Watson SAC Gm1 and Jim Herbold HR in Gm3.

East Hills

at Schoenersville 3-4 (12), 5-1, 3-5

Frank Pavlov 7-13 and Jim VanBilliard for East Hills; Caz Matuczinski 9-13, Ray Walker 6-13 and Don Dilliard hit a WO HR in Gm1 for Schoenersville.

College Hill at

Bethany UCC 2-3, 4-5, 7-1

Leroy Fenner 6-13 and Russ Lobb, Jr. hit a 2-Run HR in his first career AB for College Hill; Steve Tarasuk 4-8 and Bethany had a game tying HR bottom 9 Gm2 by Karl Bittner and a WO HR bottom 9 Gm2 by Dan Sabetti.

First UCC at

Fritz Wesleyan 5-4, 0-2, 1-3

Blair Weller 8-13 and Matt Balikian 6-12 for Fritz Wesleyan.

Holy Cross at

Christ Lutheran POSTPONED

TRAPSHOOTING

Suburban Trapshooting League

At Copeechan Fish and Game

Copeechan - 122

25 Diane Arner, Jon Zadzora

24 Mark Ferdinand, Kyle Hartzell, Kelley Huber, Larry Huber Jr., Wayne Kreisl, Lorren Livingston, Tom Lonczynski, Brian Snyder, John Soloe, Rich Spaide

Blue Ridge - 122

25 Eric Flexer, Al Onkotz

24 Neil Angst, Ken Braren, Gavin Oplinger, Lorne Palansky, Bob Porvaznik, Stanley Royer

East Bath - 121

25 Jack Thomas

24 Ashley Allworthy, Jason Bok, Jim Delong, Brendan Doorley, Travis Foose, Bob Godiska, Sam Golf, Rich Hilderbtandt, Kurt Kutzer, John Manning, Lee Marsh, Roger Muschilitz, Bob Ruth, Skip Trentalange

Ranger Lake - 123

25 Dennis Cacciola Jr., Rich Green, Roy Knipe

24 Bill Barkley, Matt Groller, Allan Hunter, Greg Klucharich Jr., John McCauley, Chris Mills, Mark Ryan, Jeffrey White

Standings

Copeechan 1242

East Bath 1234

Blue Ridge 1221

Ranger Lake 1213