Northampton Press

Tuesday, August 21, 2018
 Copyright -                                                       Copyright -

All-star game set for Thursday Thursday

Wednesday, June 13, 2018 by Peter Car pcar@tnonline.com in Sports

The 48th edition of the McDonald’s Lehigh Valley All-Star Classic takes place Thursday night at Nazareth-s Andrew S. Leh Stadium.

The Gold team, featuring players from Northampton County, Palisades and Phillipsburg will take on the Red squad, full of a contingent from Lehigh, Carbon and Monroe Counties, at 7:30 p.m.

Representing Catty is Miguel Hernandez and from Whitehall is Julio Diaz, who will both play on the Red team. From Northampton and playing on the Gold team is Zach Liggitt.

The Gold squad won last year’s affair 37-34.

Listed below are the rosters for Thursday’s contest.

Red Team

1 Miguel Hernandez Catty 5-11, 180 WR

2 Khalili Edwards PMW 5-11, 175 WR

3 Shaijzhon Franklin Dieruff 6-0 170 DB

5 Jake Keane PME 6-2, 215 LB

6 Juan Salas Negron Park 5-10, 205 DB

7 Jonathan St. Hilaire PMW 5-8, 180 RB

10 Mike Brown Pleasant Vy 5-11, 175 WR

11 Tekoah Guedes Palmerton 5-11, 210 LB

13 Cody Scherer Lehighton 5-11, 175 DB

14 Blake Reed Emmaus 6-0 205 LB

16 Quidanie Vega Dieruff 5-11, 155 QB

17 Phil Dangello N’western 5-10, 170 DB

18 Dylan Della Valle PMW 6-1, 200 QB

20 Jack Yanders ACC 5-11, 155 DB

21 Victor Alvarado Dieruff 5-7, 180 WR

22 Nathan Wieder Parkland 5-11, 215 LB

23 Samir Hoxha Pleasant Vy 5-9, 170 DB

26 Daniel Bartczak Dieruff 5-9, 190 DL

30 Jaylin Velazquez ESN 5-10, 165 DB

40 Sean Vergara PMW 5-10, 205 LB

41 Nick Whitewood Strouds 6-4, 240 DL

42 Praize Andrews PME 5-9, 195 RB

50 Anthony Vilano ESN 6-3, 225 OL

52 Micah Hargrove Strouds 6-1, 220 DL

54 Johnathan Soto Dieruff 5-7, 175 DL

55 Joey Barno Emmaus 5-10, 260 DL

58 Matt Nimas Emmaus 6-0 250 OL

59 Warren Watson Stroud 5-10, 295 OL/DL

60 Dane Frantz Lehighton 6-2, 260 OL

63 Kyle Kralik Palmerton 5-11, 200 OL

64 Hunter Miller N’western 6-1, 210 P/K

65 Grant Ritter Emmaus 6-3, 240 DL

73 Sean Lovemore ESS 6-1, 265 OL

74 Brandon Dye No. Lehigh 6-3, 280 DL

78 Austen Kasaczan Emmaus 6-1, 265 OL

80 Niem Pope ESS 5-9, 170 WR

82 Jeremy Sell Parkland 6-4, 245 DL

94 Brian Hanton Parkland 6-1, 205 P/K

99 Julio Diaz Whitehall 5-10, 280 DL/OL

Gold team

1 Jared Colletti Palisades 5-8, 170 RB

2 Scott Poulson Easton 6-1, 180 QB

3 Katrell Thompson Easton 5-10, 175 CB

4 Matt Bisko Becahi 5-11, 205 RB

5 Alston Wolfe Saucon Valley 5-11, 180 DB

6 Justyce Branch Phillipsburg 6-2, 165 DB

7 Logan Sterner Pen Argyl 6-1, 180 DB

8 Sammy Viera Notre Dame 6-1, 215 LB

9 Brandon Bartholomew Becahi 6-3, 235 DT

10 Jaden Vazquez Liberty 6-2, 195 DB

11 Jevon Boothman P-burg 6-2, 210 SS/WR

12 Javon Clements Becahi 6-2, 195 QB

13 Danny O-Hare N. Dame 6-3, 180 WR

14 Kyler Newton Palisades 6-0, 195 LB

15 Eddie Hay Bangor 5-11, 170 WR

16 Mitchell Lutte Nazareth 6-0, 215 LB

18 Jalen Boothman P-burg 6-3, 245 DL

20 Eddie Olsen Easton 6-3, 187 WR

21 Pat Lodwig Palisades 5-10, 180 LB

22 Jay McGill Liberty 5-10, 160 WR

23 Zach Petiet Saucon Valley 5-7, 160 DB

24 Chrys Hunter Liberty 5-11, 150 DB

25 Matt McGrath Palisades 5.10, 160 WR

26 Gerald Grube Notre Dame 5-9, 190 DB

30 Luke Nimeh Easton 6-2, 175 TE

31 Sean Morro Phillipsburg 6-3, 205 LB

34 Steven Rose Sau Vy 5-7, 160 DB/WR

35 Christian Drayton III Becahi 5-10, 175 WR/DB

44 Will Kandianis Liberty 6-1, 210 LB

45 Tucker Eighmy Notre Dame 6-4, 215 K

46 Angelo Mahaffey Saucon Vy 5-7, 160 LB

48 R. J. Guffy Easton 5-10, 175 LS/LB

50 Zac Geehring Palisades 6-0, 190 DE

52 Haakon Mathewson Bangor 6-0, 195 OLB

53 Jaleel Boothman P-burg 6-3, 250 DL

54 Jonathon Pineda Easton 5-10, 235 DE

55 Tijir Bleam Freedom 6-1, 220 OL

58 Max Allanson-Dundon Palis 6-0, 245 G

62 Jack Fineanganofo Liberty 6-1, 275 OL

64 Tommy McKeough Bangor 6-2, 270G

70 Anthony Capitini P-burg 6-4, 300 OLB

71 Shane McLaughlin Liberty 6-2, 270 OL

74 Brandon Nemeth Bangor 6-2, 340 OT

77 Donnelle Davis Wilson 6-1, 310 DL

88 Zach Liggitt Northampton 6-5, 240 TE

90 Mikey DeGaetano N Dame 5-11, 230 DE 94 Brian Hanton Parkland 6-1, 205 P/K

99 Julio Diaz Whitehall 5-10, 280 DL/OL

Gold team

1 Jared Colletti Palisades 5-8, 170 RB

2 Scott Poulson Easton 6-1, 180 QB

3 Katrell Thompson Easton 5-10, 175 CB

4 Matt Bisko Becahi 5-11, 205 RB

5 Alston Wolfe Saucon Valley 5-11, 180 DB

6 Justyce Branch Phillipsburg 6-2, 165 DB

7 Logan Sterner Pen Argyl 6-1, 180 DB

8 Sammy Viera Notre Dame 6-1, 215 LB

9 Brandon Bartholomew Becahi 6-3, 235 DT

10 Jaden Vazquez Liberty 6-2, 195 DB

11 Jevon Boothman P-burg 6-2, 210 SS/WR

12 Javon Clements Becahi 6-2, 195 QB

13 Danny O-Hare N. Dame 6-3, 180 WR

14 Kyler Newton Palisades 6-0, 195 LB

15 Eddie Hay Bangor 5-11, 170 WR

16 Mitchell Lutte Nazareth 6-0, 215 LB

18 Jalen Boothman P-burg 6-3, 245 DL

20 Eddie Olsen Easton 6-3, 187 WR

21 Pat Lodwig Palisades 5-10, 180 LB

22 Jay McGill Liberty 5-10, 160 WR

23 Zach Petiet Saucon Valley 5-7, 160 DB

24 Chrys Hunter Liberty 5-11, 150 DB

25 Matt McGrath Palisades 5.10, 160 WR

26 Gerald Grube Notre Dame 5-9, 190 DB

30 Luke Nimeh Easton 6-2, 175 TE

31 Sean Morro Phillipsburg 6-3, 205 LB

34 Steven Rose Sau Vy 5-7, 160 DB/WR

35 Christian Drayton III Becahi 5-10, 175 WR/DB

44 Will Kandianis Liberty 6-1, 210 LB

45 Tucker Eighmy Notre Dame 6-4, 215 K

46 Angelo Mahaffey Saucon Vy 5-7, 160 LB

48 R. J. Guffy Easton 5-10, 175 LS/LB

50 Zac Geehring Palisades 6-0, 190 DE

52 Haakon Mathewson Bangor 6-0, 195 OLB

53 Jaleel Boothman P-burg 6-3, 250 DL

54 Jonathon Pineda Easton 5-10, 235 DE

55 Tijir Bleam Freedom 6-1, 220 OL

58 Max Allanson-Dundon Palis 6-0, 245 G

62 Jack Fineanganofo Liberty 6-1, 275 OL

64 Tommy McKeough Bangor 6-2, 270G

70 Anthony Capitini P-burg 6-4, 300 OLB

71 Shane McLaughlin Liberty 6-2, 270 OL

74 Brandon Nemeth Bangor 6-2, 340 OT

77 Donnelle Davis Wilson 6-1, 310 DL

88 Zach Liggitt Northampton 6-5, 240 TE

90 Mikey DeGaetano N Dame 5-11, 230 DE