Northampton Press

Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Two Kids win gold Two Kids win gold

Two Kids win gold

Thursday, May 10, 2018 by The Press in Sports

Day one of the Colonial League and East Penn Conference championship track meet took place on Tuesday at Whitehall with day two scheduled for Wednesday afternoon.

Four K-Kids earned medals on day one, including two golds.

Zachery Liggitt and Lexi Barrall each took first place. Liggitt won the shot put and Barrall was tops in the pole vault.

Jared Sebesta was fourth in the shot put and Nick Bodnar was fourth in the 300 hurdles.

We’ll have a recap and more photos in next week’s edition of the Northampton Press.

Colonial League Championships

Legend

Bangor (B), Catasauqua (C), Northern Lehigh (NL), Northwestern (NW), Notre Dame of GP (ND), Palisades (Pali), Palmerton (P), Pen Argyl (PA), Salisbury (S), Saucon Valley (SV), Southern Lehigh (SL), Wilson Area (W).

BOYS

Long Jump – 1. John Reichenbach (S) 22-8 ½, 2. Anthony Jones (B), 3. Michael Eckhart (P), 4. Delano McKenzie (S).

Javelin – 1. Eric Lyon (B) 182-10, 2. Chris Fredericks (P), 3. Ryan Bailey (B), 4. Luke Hess (W), ;

Discus – 1. Tom Kitchell (ND) 150-01, 2. Patrick Patterson-Zuber (SV), 3. Allan Milkovitz (ND), 4. Josh Mooney (P);

High Jump – 1. John Reichenbach (S) 6-8, 2. Anthony Jones (B), 3. Robert Schoff (NL), 4. Samuel Brown (W);

3200 Relay – 1. Notre Dame of Green Pond 8:13.13, 2. Southern Lehigh, 3. Bangor, 4. Wilson;

300H – 1. Eric Lobb (PA) 41.39, 2. Brendan Miller (SL), 3. Mike Santos (ND), 4. Daishawn Bronson (W);

3200 – 1. Colin Cramer (SL) 9:41.81, 2. Thomas Matsumura (SL), 3. Ethan Bernstein (SV), 4. Matthew Chaikowsky (SV);

GIRLS

Discus – 1. Julia LaPorta (SL) 109-8, 2. Delaney Hilferty (Pali), 3. Katelyn Mercurio (ND), 4. Franki Dibilio (NL);

Javelin – 1. Kaitlyn Cavallaro (Pali) 120-11, 2. Elizabeth Cassel (SL), 3. Paige Terrette (B), 4. Madeline Arnold (SL);

Long Jump – 1. Kenzie Bradley (C) 18-3 ¾, 2. Lydia Bottelier (Pali), 3. Amelia Cassaday (SL), 4. Jill Olewine (NL);

High Jump – 1. Lydia Bottelier (Pali) 5-10, 2. Kenzie Bradley (C), 3. (tie) Jocelyn Itterly (PA) and Erica Holben (S);

3200 Relay – 1. Northwestern (Madeline Consuelos, Molly Tarvin, Allison Costa, Alyssa Zack) 9:52.94, 2. Wilson, 3. Palisades, 4. Saucon Valley;

300H – 1. Sierra Williams (SL) 48.23, 2. Sarah Supple (NW), 3. Alond Goodman (W), 4. Madison Martinez (P);

3200 – 1. Sophie Doman (Pali) 11:36.20, 2. Kiele Riefenstahl (SV), 3. Martina Sell (B), 4. Molly Tarvin (NW);

Eastern Pennsylvania Conference

Legend

Allentown Central Catholic (ACC), Bethlehem Catholic (BC), Dieruff (D), Easton (E), East Stroudsburg North (ESN), East Stroudsburg South (ESS), Emmaus (Em), Freedom (F), Liberty (L), Nazareth (Na), Northampton (No), Parkland (P), Pleasant Valley (PV), Pocono Mountain East (PME), Pocono Mountain West (PMW), Stroudsburg (S), Whitehall (W), William Allen (WA).

BOYS

Triple Jump – 1. Justin Miller (ESN) 44-3, 2. Michael Gombos (P), 3. Brandon Dixon (ESS), 4. Adrian Grazette (S);

Shot Put – 1. Zachery Liggitt (No) 51-9 ¼, 2. Jeremy Sell (P), 3. Trevor Harris (L), 4. Jared Sebesta (No);

Pole Vault – 1. Ryan Fox (Na) 14-3, 2. Franco Perinotti (P), 3. Powell Posten (ESS), 4. Tyler Slomiak (S);

3200 Relay – 1. Parkland 8:07.24, 2. Nazareth, 3. Pleasant Valley (Jon Mickens, Ryan Murphy, Luke Valdevit, River Marks);

300H – 1. Powell Posten (ESS) 39.15, 2. Christian Tackett (L), 3. Esiah Rosario (BC), 4. Nicholas Bodnar (No);

3200 – 1. Joseph Ozgar (E) 9:38.95, 2. Sean Guydish (E), 3. Matt Bodon (S), 4. Nicholas Bower (P);

GIRLS

Shot Put – 1. Kasey Thomas (E) 26-5, 2. Tiera Hudson (PMW), 3. Jaida David (L), 4. Kendra Yeboah (P);

Triple Jump – 1. Ayanna Burrell (S) 40-8, 2. Liz Lieb (BC), 3. Shelby Staib (P), 4. Lindsay Lumsden (Em);

Pole Vault – 1. Alexis Barrall (No) 10-9, 2. Lily Atiyah (ACC), 3. Emma Pfeiffer (BC), 4. Cailey Spanitz (BC),;

3200 Relay – 1. Stroudsburg 9:36.77, 2. Emmaus, 3. Easton, 4. Allentown Central Catholic;

300H – 1. Gabriella Ligugori (S) 47.89, 2. Yamilet Ferrufino (L), 3. Christine Hutchinson (P), 4. Madelyn Mertz (W);

3200 – 1. Abigail Dalton (Em) 11:00.83, 2. Emily Deschler (ACC), 3. Ciara Conboy (S), 4. Madison Zaun (P);