Northampton Press

Saturday, January 20, 2018
Three girls place in top-25 of EPC meet Three girls place in top-25 of EPC meet
Three girls place in top-25 of EPC meet Three girls place in top-25 of EPC meet
Three girls place in top-25 of EPC meet Three girls place in top-25 of EPC meet

Three girls place in top-25 of EPC meet

Thursday, October 19, 2017 by Katie McDonald kmcdonald@tnonline.com in Sports

Northampton High School freshman cross country runners Georgia Wiswesser, Amber Poniktera, and junior Magen Perelli placed in the top 25 to lead the Konkrete Kids girls’ team to a seventh place finish at the East Penn Conference Cross Country Championships on Tuesday at the Bethlehem Municipal Course at Illick’s Mill.

Wiswesser came in 15th place with a time of 20:29.

“We were in box 16. It was a really good position,” Wiswesser said. “I thought it was going to be harder because after the big hills by the skating rink I thought it was going to be a lot rougher going up and down but it wasn’t too bad. I passed a couple girls in the last half mile.”

Poniktera placed 20th with a time of 20:43.

“It was an awesome experience for being a freshman, for being in leagues for my first year,” Poniktera said. “In the beginning it was crowded, but going on, it spread out a lot.”

Poniktera and Wiswesser ran side-by-side for about a mile and a half.

“I love running hills so I thought the hills were good, but the thing that got me were the straightaways. The last mile was a big stretch to the finish,” said Poniktera.

Perelli placed 24th with a time of 21:02.

Other competitors for the Konkrete Kids’ girls were Hannah Flaven with a time of 22:02, Lauren Pague with a time of 22:30, Olivia Rigo with a time of 22:57, Beth Albright with a time of 23:13, and Jenele Vadelund with a time of 23:47.

Northampton’s boys’ cross country team placed 10th.

Vince Gallagher came in first for the K-Kids and 42nd overall in 18:12.

Also competing for Northampton boys were Isaiah Tyler whose time was 18:46, Evan Gillette whose time was 18:54, and Owen Nahf whose time was 19:14. Wyatt Poniktera’s finished in 20:11, Sam Arnold finished in 20:20, and Nicoles Quinones finished in 20:22.

Easton’s boys’ cross country team came in first place to win the EPC meet, and Parkland’s girls’ cross country team also placed first, winning the meet for the Trojans.