Northampton Press

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, November 27, 2013 by The Press in Focus

@Body.8 Days Head:

CONCERTS

MORAVIAN COLLEGE

Foy Concert Hall, Main and Church streets, Bethlehem. 610-861-1300

Moravian College Jazz Combo II, Jazz Vocal & Jazz Fusion, 7:30 p.m. Dec 4

@Body.8 Days Head: MUHLENBERG COLLEGE

Baker Center for the Arts, 2400 W. Chew St. Allentown. 484-664-3100

Student Recital, 5:15 p.m. Nov. 15, Recital Hall

Women's Ensemble, 5 p.m. Nov. 16, Egner Chapel

The Jazz Ensemble's Big Band Concert, 8 p.m. Nov. 16, Empie Theater

Student Composers and Percussion Ensemble, 3 p.m. Nov. 17, Empie Theater

Student Recital, 6:30 p.m. Nov. 20, Recital Hall

Seana Benz, 6:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Recital Hall

Chamber Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 22, Empie Theater

Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Nov. 23, Empie Theater

Lucia Fest, 3:30 p.m. Dec. 1, Egner Chapel

Candlelight Carol Services, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7, 8; 3:30 p.m. Dec. 8, Egner Chapel

Lehigh Saengerbund Christmas Concert, 4 p.m. Dec. 14, Egner Chapel

@Body.8 Days Head: PENN'S PEAK

325 Maury Road, Penn Forest Township. 1-866-605-7325

Dark Star Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 27: Grateful Dead tribute

Travis Tritt, 8 p.m. Dec. 6

"Christmas with the Celts," 8 p.m. Dec. 14

Phil Vassar, 8 p.m. Jan. 11

Fran Cosmo, 8 p.m. Feb. 1

Vince Gill, 8 p.m. Feb. 21

Bruce in the USA, 8 p.m. Feb. 22: Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band tribute

Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, 8 p.m. March 22

@Body.8 Days Head: SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

77 Sands Boulevard, Bethlehem. 1-800-745-3000

Trace Adkins, 8 p.m. Nov. 29

Megadeath, 8 p.m. Nov. 30

World Championship Boxing, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 3

Celtic Woman, 8 p.m. Dec. 4

Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular, 8 p.m. Dec. 6

"The Price is Right Live," 8 p.m. Dec. 7

"Mythbusters," 8 p.m. Dec. 12

Kenny G Christmas, 8 p.m. Dec. 19

Smokey Robinson, 8 p.m. Dec. 27

DJ Pauly D, Kirill Was Here, Shwayze, Hyper Crush, 8 p.m. Dec. 31

Lisa Lampanelli, 8 p.m. Feb. 15

Jim Gaffigan, 7 p.m. March 29

@Body.8 Days Head: SELLERSVILLE THEATRE 1894

24 W. Temple Avenue, Sellersville. 215-257-5808

The Mighty Manatees, Shana Morrison, 8 p.m. Nov. 27

Almost Queen, 8 p.m. Nov. 30: Queen tribute

Gary Hoey, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1

Joseph Arthur, 8 p.m. Dec. 5

Moya Brennan, 8 p.m. Dec. 6

"The Second City's Nut-Cracking Holiday Revue," 7:30 p.m. Dec. 8

Hugh Cornwell, 8 p.m. Dec. 10

Ornament, 8 p.m. Dec. 12: Trans Siberian Orchestra tribute

Badfinger, 8 p.m. Dec. 13

English Beat, 8 p.m. Dec. 14

Marshall Tucker Band, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15

Tony Trischka's Glory Shone Around, 8 p.m. Dec. 19

Judith Hill, 8 p.m. Dec. 18

Eileen Ivers and the Immigrant Soul, 8 p.m. Dec. 20

Live Wire, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 29

2U, 8 p.m. Dec. 30: U2 tribute

Raymond the Amish Comic, Earl David Reed, 8 p.m. Jan. 3

Big Shot, 6, 9 p.m. Jan. 4: Billy Joel tribute

Warchild, 8 p.m. Jan. 11: Jethro Tull tribute

Matt Anderson, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12

Michael Martin Murphey, 8 p.m. Jan. 15

Willie Nile, 8 p.m. Jan. 17

Swearingen and Beedle, 8 p.m. Jan. 18: Simon and Garfunkel tribute

The Christine Spero Group, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 19

Marc Cohn, 8 p.m. Jan. 22

Junior Brown, 8 p.m. Jan. 23

Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar, 8 p.m. Jan. 25

Bruce in the USA, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26: Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band tribute

Marshall Crenshaw with the Bottle Rockets, 8 p.m. Jan. 29

Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, 8 p.m. Jan. 30

Beth Orton, 8 p.m. Feb. 5

Tommy Castro and the Painkillers, 8 p.m. Feb. 6

Paula Poundstone, 6:30, 9 p.m. Feb. 7

Brother Jocephus and the Love Revolution, 8 p.m. Feb. 8

Chad & Jeremy, 8 p.m. Feb. 15

Eilen Jewel, 8 p.m. Feb. 21

Magic of The Gustafsons, 1 p.m. Feb. 22

Los Lobos, The Mastersons, 8 p.m. March 1

Claddagh, 8 p.m. March 4

Caravan of Thieves, 8 p.m. March 8

Oak Ridge Boys, 3, 7 p.m. March 16

@Body.8 Days Head: SHERMAN THEATER

524 Main St., Stroudsburg. 570-420-2808

Railroad Earth, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29, 30

Rusted Root, 8 p.m. Dec. 5

Beatlemania, 8 p.m. Dec. 7

Change: A Christmas Spectacular, 4 p.m. Dec. 8

Twelve Twenty Four, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12: Trans Siberian Orchestra tribute

Sherman Cage Rage Mixed Martial Arts, 7 p.m. Dec. 14

Jeff Timmons and Men of the Strip, 8 p.m. Dec. 19

Christian Porter, 8 p.m. Dec. 20

Clutch, 8 p.m. Dec. 28

Galactic, 8 p.m. Feb. 9

Dopapod, 8 p.m. Feb. 22

Badfish, 9 p.m. Feb. 27: Sublime tribute

@Body.8 Days Head: STATE THEATRE FOR THE ARTS

453 Northampton St., Easton. 610-252-3132

The New York Tenors, 8 p.m. Nov. 30: "Memories of Herald Square"

Brian Setzer Orchestra Christmas Rocks!, 8 p.m. Dec. 4

Deck the Halls with Songs and Folly with the Jingle Babes, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5

The Wizards of Winter: A Trans Siberian Experience, 4 p.m. Dec. 8: Trans Siberian Orchestra tribute

The Jimmy Sturr Christmas Show with The Four Aces, 3 p.m. Dec. 15

Chaise Lounge, 7 p.m. Feb. 21

Gia Mora and Charlie Barnett: Modern Songbook, 7 p.m. March 7

Paul Byrom, 7:30 p.m. March 14

Charlie Daniels Band, 8 p.m. March 28

@Body.8 Days Head: TRINITY EPISCOPAL CHURCH OF BETHLEHEM

44 E. Market St., Bethlehem. 610-867-4741

Flute and Lute, 5 p.m. Dec. 7

Gospel Choir of the African Episcopal Church of St. Thomas, 3 p.m. Nov. 10

@Body.8 Days Head: WESLEY CHURCH

2450 Center St., Bethlehem. 610-434-7811

Chamber Ensemble, 3 p.m. Jan. 26: "Winter Vivaldi"