Northampton Press

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Article By: The Press

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 by The Press in Focus

@Body.8 Days Head: MORAVIAN COLLEGE

Foy Hall, Main and Church streets, Bethlehem. 610-861-1300

Improvised Music Ensemble, 9 p.m. Nov. 13: Peter Hall

Moravian College Choir, Women's Chorus, Brass Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15: "Everything But the Candles"

Krysti Nappi and Flute Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 16, Peter Hall

Delta Omicron, 4 p.m. Nov. 17, Peter Hall: "Hey, Olde Friends"

Moravian College Community Orchestra, 7 p.m. Nov. 17: Krysti Nappi, flute; Nicole Baldelli, saxophone

Double Bass and Percussion Ensembles, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 18

Phil Woods, Nelson Hill, Neil Wetzel, Tony Gairo, Tom Hamilton, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 21

Phil Woods, Moravian College Big Band, Jazz Combo I, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 22

@Body.8 Days Head: MUHLENBERG COLLEGE

Baker Center for the Arts, 2400 W. Chew St. Allentown. 484-664-3100

Student Recital, 5:15 p.m. Nov. 15

Women's Ensemble, 5 p.m. Nov. 16, Egner Chapel

The Jazz Ensemble's Big Band Concert, 8 p.m. Nov. 16

Student Composers and Percussion Ensemble, 3 p.m. Nov. 17

Student Recital, 6:30 p.m. Nov. 20

Seana Benz, 6:30 p.m. Nov. 21

Chamber Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 22

Wind Ensemble, 8 p.m. Nov. 23

Candlelight Carol Services, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 7, 8; 3:30 p.m. Dec. 8

@Body.8 Days Head: PARKLAND HIGH SCHOOL

2700 N. Cedar Crest Boulevard, Allentown. 610-351-5600

Steve Lippia Big Band: Simply Sinatra, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15: Allentown Community Concert Series

@Body.8 Days Head: PENN'S PEAK

325 Maury Road, Penn Forest Township. 1-866-605-7325

.38 Special, 8 p.m. Nov. 16

Robert Randolph and the Family Band, 8 p.m. Nov. 22

10-Year Anniversary Event, 1 p.m. Nov. 24

Dark Star Orchestra, 8 p.m. Nov. 27: Grateful Dead tribute

Travis Tritt, 8 p.m. Dec. 6

"Christmas with the Celts," 8 p.m. Dec. 14

Phil Vassar, 8 p.m. Jan. 11

Fran Cosmo, 8 p.m. Feb. 1

Vince Gill, 8 p.m. Feb. 21

Bruce in the USA, 8 p.m. Feb. 22: Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band tribute

Rhonda Vincent & The Rage, 8 p.m. March 22

@Body.8 Days Head: SANDS BETHLEHEM EVENT CENTER

77 Sands Boulevard, Bethlehem. 1-800-745-3000

"America's Got Talent Live," 8 p.m. Nov. 13

Fight Night, 7 p.m. Nov. 16

Terry Fator, 8 p.m. Nov. 17

Il Divo, 8 p.m. Nov. 19

Bellator MMA, 7 p.m. Nov. 22

Weezer, 8:30 p.m. Nov. 23

Rob Zombie, Korn, 7 p.m. Nov. 26

Trace Adkins, 8 p.m. Nov. 29

Megadeath, 8 p.m. Nov. 30

World Championship Boxing, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 3

Celtic Woman, 8 p.m. Dec. 4

Pink Floyd Laser Spectacular, 8 p.m. Dec. 6

"The Price is Right Live," 8 p.m. Dec. 7

"Mythbusters," 8 p.m. Dec. 12

Kenny G Christmas, 8 p.m. Dec. 19

Smokey Robinson, 8 p.m. Dec. 27

DJ Pauly D, Kirill Was Here, Shwayze, Hyper Crush, 8 p.m. Dec. 31: New Year's Eve Party

Jim Gaffigan, 7 p.m. March 29

@Body.8 Days Head: SELLERSVILLE THEATRE 1894

24 W. Temple Avenue, Sellersville. 215-257-5808

Jerry Douglas, 8 p.m. Nov. 14

Hackensaw Boys, The Vulcans, 8 p.m. Nov. 15

Lisa Marie Presley, 8 p.m. Nov. 16

Austin Lounge Lizards, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 17

Joe Ely, 8 p.m. Nov. 19

Jesse Winchester, 8 p.m. Nov. 20

Gin Blossoms, 6, 9 p.m. Nov. 22

Allen Toussaint, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 24

The Mighty Manatees, Shana Morrison, 8 p.m. Nov. 27

Almost Queen, 8 p.m. Nov. 30: Queen tribute

Gary Hoey, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 1

Joseph Arthur, 8 p.m. Dec. 5

Moya Brennan, 8 p.m. Dec. 6

"The Second City's Nut Cracking Holiday Revue," 7:30 p.m. Dec. 8

Hugh Cornwell, 8 p.m. Dec. 10

Ornament, 8 p.m. Dec. 12: Trans Siberian Orchestra tribute

Badfinger, 8 p.m. Dec. 13

English Beat, 8 p.m. Dec. 14

Marshall Tucker Band, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 15

Tony Trischka's Glory Shone Around, 8 p.m. Dec. 19

Judith Hill, 8 p.m. Dec. 18

Eileen Ivers and the Immigrant Soul, 8 p.m. Dec. 20

Live Wire, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 29

2U, 8 p.m. Dec. 30: U2 tribute

Raymond the Amish Comic, Earl David Reed, 8 p.m. Jan. 3

Big Shot, 6, 9 p.m. Jan. 4: Billy Joel tribute

Warchild, 8 p.m. Jan. 11: Jethro Tull tribute

Matt Anderson, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 12

Michael Martin Murphey, 8 p.m. Jan. 15

Swearingen and Beedle, 8 p.m. Jan. 18: Simon and Garfunkel tribute

Marc Cohn, 8 p.m. Jan. 22

Junior Brown, 8 p.m. Jan. 23

Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar, 8 p.m. Jan. 25

Bruce in the USA, 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26: Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band tribute

Marshall Crenshaw with the Bottle Rockets, 8 p.m. Jan. 29

Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds, 8 p.m. Jan. 30

Beth Orton, 8 p.m. Feb. 5

Paula Poundstone, 6:30, 9 p.m. Feb. 7

Brother Jocephus and the Love Revolution, 8 p.m. Feb. 8

Chad & Jeremy, 8 p.m. Feb. 15

Eilen Jewel, 8 p.m. Feb. 21

Magic of The Gustafsons, 1 p.m. Feb. 22

Los Lobos, The Mastersons, 8 p.m. March 1

Claddagh, 8 p.m. March 4

@Body.8 Days Head: SHERMAN THEATER

524 Main St., Stroudsburg. 570-420-2808

Jake Miller, 8 p.m. Nov. 19

Railroad Earth, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 29, 30

Rusted Root, 8 p.m. Dec. 5

Beatlemania, 8 p.m. Dec. 7

Change: A Christmas Spectacular, 4 p.m. Dec. 8

Twelve Twenty Four, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 12: Trans Siberian Orchestra tribute

Sherman Cage Rage MMA IV, 7 p.m. Dec. 14

Jeff Timmons and Men of the Strip, 8 p.m. Dec. 19

Christian Porter, 8 p.m. Dec. 20

Clutch, 8 p.m. Dec. 28

Galactic, 8 p.m. Feb. 9

Dopapod, 8 p.m. Feb. 22

Badfish, 9 p.m. Feb. 27: Sublime tribute

@Body.8 Days Head: STATE THEATRE FOR THE ARTS

453 Northampton St., Easton. 610-252-3132

Buddy Valastro, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 13

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 15

Broadway Rox, 3 p.m. Nov. 17

The Priests, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 20

Lewis Black, 8 p.m. Nov. 21, 22

Elvis Costello, 8 p.m. Nov. 23

The New York Tenors' Christmas, 8 p.m. Nov. 30

Brian Setzer Orchestra Christmas Rocks!, 8 p.m. Dec. 4

Deck the Halls with Songs and Folly with the Jingle Babes, 7:30 p.m. Dec. 5

The Wizards of Winter: A Trans Siberian Experience, 4 p.m. Dec. 8: Trans Siberian Orchestra tribute

The Jimmy Sturr Christmas Show with The Four Aces, 3 p.m. Dec. 15

Sylvia Brown, 8 p.m. Jan. 9

@Body.8 Days Head: WESLEY CHURCH

2450 Center St., Bethlehem. 610-434-7811

Chamber Ensemble, 3 p.m. Jan. 26: "Winter Vivaldi"