Northampton Press

Sunday, October 20, 2019

8 DAYS A WEEK

Wednesday, November 13, 2013 by MIRANDA HEVER Special to The Press in Focus

YOUR LEHIGH VALLEY ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CALENDAR

@Body.8 Days Head: ART EXHIBITS

ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM

31 N. Fifth St., Allentown. 610-432-4333

The Armory Show: A Centennial Tribute, through Nov. 17, Trexler Gallery

Mythological Creatures in Textiles, through Nov. 17, Goodman Gallery

Hidden Treasures: American Photography from the Museum's Collection, through Dec. 8, Payne Hurd Gallery

Contemporary Fiber Art with Kayla O'Connor, noon Dec. 4

Intersections Between Science, Nature and Art with Diane Husic, 1 p.m. Dec. 8

South Asian Temple Art, through Dec. 29, Fowler Gallery

American Wildlife Art, through Dec. 29, Scheller and Rodale Galleries

Drawings on Character: The Art of Children's Graphic Novels, through Dec. 29, Art Ways Interactive Family Gallery

@Body.8 Days Head: AMERICA ON WHEELS MUSEUM

5 N. Front St., Allentown. 610-432-4200

The Comedy Magic of Joseph Keppel, 11 a.m. Nov. 29

Miss Tanya's Face Painting, 1 - 3 p.m. Dec. 1

Cracked Christmas Holiday Music Show with the Crack Walnuts, 12:30 - 3 p.m. Dec. 8

Christmas Puppet Show with the Mock Turtle Marionette Theater, 11 a.m. Dec. 4

Sweet Surprise Day, 1 - 3 p.m. Dec. 15

Balloon Artist Fun with Cindy Zona, 11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Dec. 27

Model Train Scavenger Hunt, noon - 4 p.m. Dec. 28

Big Dipper New Year's Eve Daytime Party, noon - 3 p.m. Dec. 29

Holiday Train Display, Nov. 29 - Dec. 29

Brilliant Brass Beauties, through April 30

@Body.8 Days Head: ANTONIO SALEMME FOUNDATION

542 Hamilton St., Allentown 610-433-4150

Duets Exhibition, Nov. 9 - 24. Closing reception: 2 - 5 p.m. Nov. 24

@Body.8 Days Head: ART SCHNECK OPTICAL GALLERY

720 Harrison St., Emmaus. 610-965-4066

Paintings by Pat Ryder, through December

@Body.8 Days Head: THE BANANA FACTORY

25 W. Third St., Bethlehem. 610-332-1300

Ten Ways to Sell Your Art, 7:30 p.m. Nov. 19: Lehigh Valley Chapter of the Pennsylvania Guild of Craftsmen

Ray Smicker: Archival Pigment Inks, through Nov. 30

Brian H. Peterson and Thomas Shillea: Metamorphosis, through Nov. 30, Santa Bannon Fine Art Gallery

Banana Factory Resident Photographers, through Nov. 30

Eugene Richards: Photographs, through Dec. 28, Banko Family Gallery

InVision Pennsylvania Photographers' Juried Exhibition, through Jan. 5, Crayola Gallery

Invision College Photography Exhibition, through Dec. 8

Stephen Wilkes, through Dec. 15

@Body.8 Days Head: THE BAUM SCHOOL OF ART

510 W. Linden St., Allentown. 610-433-0032

Peter Ruhf, Barnaby Ruhe, Larry Ruhf: "Beyond the Edge," through Nov. 15

Holiday Gift Gallery, 6 - 8 p.m. Nov. 20, Dec. 11

@Body.8 Days Head: CIGAR FACTORY STUDIOS AND GALLERY

707 N. Fourth St., Allentown. 484-350-3124

3rd Thursday NOW Series, 5:30 - 8:30 p.m. Nov. 21, Dec. 19

@Body.8 Days Head: DA VINCI SCIENCE CENTER

3145 Hamilton Boulevard Bypass, Allentown. 484-664-1002

Tech City, through Jan. 26

Built Like a Mack Truck, through September 2014

@Body.8 Days Head: FALK'S ART GALLERY

1418 Main St., Hellertown. 610-838-9191

Tom Lessel: Paintings, through Jan. 31

@Body.8 Days Head: FOX OPTICAL AND ART GALLERY

28 E. Third St., Bethlehem. 610-332-2400

Yevette Hendler: Aquatranstasis Photography, through Dec. 28

@Body.8 Days Head: GALLERY AT THE JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

702 N. 22nd St., Allentown. 610-965-6298

Professor Howie Lee Weiss: Drawings, Nov. 14 - Jan. 2

Jon Roylance: Pottery, Nov. 14 - Jan. 2

@Body.8 Days Head: GALLERY AT KALMBACH PARK COMMUNITY CENTER

200 Cotton St., Macungie. 610-965-1140

Paintings by Barbara Duelfer and Sylvia Roth, through December

@Body.8 Days Head: GALLERY AT LUTHER CREST

800 Hausman Road, South Whitehall Township. 610-391-8202

Lynne Yurgel: Paintings, through December

@Body.8 Days Head: THE GALLERY AT PENN STATE LEHIGH VALLEY

2809 Saucon Valley Road, Center Valley. 610-285-5261

Connecting for the Future: The Eighth Street Bridge Turns 100, through Dec. 20. Reception: 2 p.m. Nov. 17

@Body.8 Days Head: GOUNDIE HOUSE

505 Main St., Bethlehem. 610-691-6055

Main Street Views: Photographs from the Historic Bethlehem Inc. Collection, through Jan. 14

The Steel Way of Life, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: HELLER HOMESTEAD GALLERY

1890 Friedensville Road, Bethlehem. 610-216-0566

Watercolors by Betty Knesevitch, through Dec. 15. Reception: 7 - 9 p.m. Dec. 2

@Body.8 Days Head: KEMERER MUSEUM OF DECORATIVE ARTS

427 N. New St., Bethlehem. 610-868-6868

History of Tea Demonstration, 11 a.m. - 4 p.m. Nov. 16

Dolly and Me: Giving Thanks, 10 a.m. - 1 p.m. Nov. 23

Style and Design Workshop: Bountiful Tablescapes, 6 - 8 p.m. Nov. 26

Hunt for History Club: Jingle Bells, noon - 4 p.m. Dec. 7

Stitched Together: Samplers From Past and Present, through April 27

Sandra Corpora: Plein Air & Informal Plein Air, through Jan. 5

Welcome Home: The Elizabeth Johnston Prime Dollhouse and Toys Collection, through Jan. 4

@Body.8 Days Head: LAFAYETTE ART GALLERIES

Williams Visual Art Buildings, 243 N. Third St., Easton. 610-330-5361

Robert Petersen: The Captiva Daybooks, through Dec. 21

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH UNIVERSITY

Zoellner Arts Center, 420 E. Packer Avenue, Bethlehem. 610-758-3615

Anthony Viscardi: Tracing Time to Measure Space, through Dec. 8

Time and Place, through Dec. 13

Faces, through Dec. 13

28th Annual Fall Juried Exhibition, through Dec.13

The Portrait of the Marqués D. Lorenzo Manzaneres: From Goya to Esteve, through Dec. 8

4 Artist-Photographers, through Dec. 8

Lehigh Art Alliance Juried Show, through Dec. 18

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH VALLEY CHARTER SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

675 E. Broad St., Bethlehem. 610-868-2971

In the Moment: Photography of Larry Fink, through Nov. 30

@Body.8 Days Head: LEHIGH VALLEY HERITAGE MUSEUM

432 W. Walnut St., Allentown. 610-435-1074

Gettysburg Remembered, 1 p.m. Nov. 16

The Lehigh Valley Rail Road Rolls Along with Mike Bednar, 1 p.m. Nov. 23

All Aboard: All Grandparents and Grandchildren, Nov. 23 - Jan. 12

End of Days: The Assassination of John F. Kennedy with James Swanson, 1 p.m. Dec. 7

Holidays at the White House Slide Show and Lecture, 1 p.m. Dec. 14, 28

The American Revolution, ongoing

Energy Past & Present, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: LIBERTY BELL MUSEUM

Zion's Reformed UCC Church, 622 Hamilton St., Allentown. 610-435-4232

Lewis Jacoby: Historic Architecture in a Changing Cityscape, through Jan. 4

Pip: The Architect's Apprentice, Nov. 29 - Jan. 4

Replica of the Liberty Bell, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: MICHENER ART MUSEUM

138 S. Pine St., Doylestown. 215-340-9800

Local Mill Makes Good: Celebrating 75 Years of American Theater at the Bucks County Playhouse, through March 2

From Philadelphia to Monaco: Grace Kelly, Beyond the Icon, through Jan. 26

@Body.8 Days Head: MITCHELL PSYCHIATRIC CENTER

555 Harrison St., Emmaus. 610-965-6418

Richard Farmer: Paintings, through December

@Body.8 Days Head: MORAVIAN COLLEGE

Payne Gallery, Main and Church Streets, Bethlehem. 610-861-1300

Finders and Keepers, through Nov. 17

Jeong Han Yun and Choon Hyang Yun: Installation in Paper, through Dec. 15

@Body.8 Days Head: MORAVIAN MUSEUM OF BETHLEHEM

66 W. Church St., Bethlehem. 610-867-0173

Weighted Spirits: Bethlehem, Salem Moravians in The Civil War, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: MUHLENBERG COLLEGE

Martin Gallery, Baker Center for the Arts, 2400 W. Chew St. Allentown. 484-664-3100

A Reformation of Style: Religion and Print Making 1500 - 1650, Nov. 20 - Dec. 13

@Body.8 Days Head: MUSEUM OF INDIAN CULTURE

2825 Fish Hatchery Road, Allentown. 610-797-2121

A Life By the Sea: Peoples of the Pacific Northwest, 10 - 11:30 a.m. Nov. 16

A Life in the Grasslands: Peoples of the Great Plains, 10 - 11:30 a.m. Nov. 23

A Life in the Forest: Peoples of the Northeast Woodlands, 10 - 11:30 a.m. Nov. 30

Kachinas: Spirit Dolls of the Hopi, ongoing

Mystery Unearthed: The Extraordinary Story of Two Lenape Rock Shelters, ongoing

Beadwork of the Great Plains, ongoing

Pottery of the Mound Builders, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: NATIONAL MUSEUM OF INDUSTRIAL HISTORY

Preview and Staging Facility, Lehigh Valley Industrial Park III, 754 Roble Road, Allentown. 610-694-6644

Industrial Revolutions Artifacts, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: NORTHAMPTON COMMUNITY COLLEGE

Communications Hall, Main Campus, 3835 Green Pond Road, Bethlehem. 610-332-6547

Janice Lipzin: Growing Up Miami to the Big Apple, through Dec. 13. Reception: 6:30 p.m. Nov. 15

@Body.8 Days Head: NAZARETH CENTER FOR THE ARTS

30 Belividere St., Nazareth. 610-365-2219

Paula Chamlee, Bruce Katsiff and Thomas Shillea: The Portrait, The Landscape & The Nude, through Nov. 30

@Body.8 Days Head: SIGAL MUSEUM

342 Northampton St., Easton. 610-253-1222

Liberty Called and Northampton County Answered, through Nov. 20

Curator's Tour and Luncheon, noon - 2 p.m. Dec. 6

Lehigh Valley Photography Club Members Exhibition, through Dec. 14

Reinvention: The Works of Antonio Salemme, Dec. 4 - March 22

Ed Henning, 10 a.m. Tuesdays, Fridays: "Stories about Northampton County: Lenape Lifeways - What the Rocks Tell Us."

Carol Kuhn, 9:30 a.m. Wednesdays: "Stories about Northampton County: Lenape Lifeways, Lenape, Pennsylvania-German Connection."

@Body.8 Days Head: STATE THEATRE FOR THE ARTS

Easton Hospital Gallery, 453 Northampton St., Easton. 610-252-313

Frank T. Smith: India, Land of Many Contrasts, through Dec. 15

Frank T. Smith: The River's Edge, through Dec. 15

Mornings in the Park, through Dec. 15

@Body.8 Days Head: SNOW GOOSE GALLERY

470 Main St., Bethlehem. 610-974-9099

Original Works: Thomas Arvid, Ton Dubbeldam, Edward Dyas, Richard William Haynes, Ray Hendershot, Mary Serfass, Alexander Volkov, Chuck Zovko, ongoing

@Body.8 Days Head: THE WHITEFIELD HOUSE

214 E. Center St., Nazareth. 610-759-5070

United by God, Divided by Man: The Moravian Struggle During the American Civil War, ongoing